Home » Battlefield District » July 2020 Roundtable Follow Up

July 2020 Roundtable Follow Up

Thank you to everyone that joined us for the July 2020 Council-wide Roundtable.  We had a great meeting and we hope that all of the participants were able to get a lot of good information on how to KEEP SCOUTING and to do so safely.

We shared that during the presentation we would share both the slide deck and the recording from the meeting.  A list of Frequently Asked Questions is below.

Updated 6/9/2020

July 2020 Roundtable Recording

July 2020 Roundtable Slide Deck

Questions and Answers from the July 2020 Council-wide Roundtable

The following questions and answers were compiled from questions asked during and after roundtable.  Questions have been organized by section.  Similar questions from the meeting have been merged into a single question where appropriate.  

Remember that more detailed information on these topics and more is available in The Hub.

Section 1: “Green” phase Guidelines

Q: If we see units in camp that are not following the “Green” phase guidelines, what should we do?

A: Our rangers have been instructed to treat this situation as a coaching opportunity, helping unit leaders to keep their units safe.  If there are significant issues at our camps, you can certainly contact our rangers.

Section 2: Events

Q: Will the Angling Instructor Class at the end of August be held?

A: At this point in time, yes.  There will be some modifications to facilities and teaching arrangements to comply with Department of Health and CDC guidelines.  These will be communicated with participants prior to the course.  The situation with COVID-19 remains fluid. In the event that circumstances change that we are no longer able to hold the course, participants will be notified.

Q: Are there any Introduction to Outdoor Leadership Skills in the works?

A: Our next IOLS course is scheduled for 9/11/20 and 9/12/20 at Camp Tuckahoe.  You can register for the course here. There will be some modifications to facilities and teaching arrangements to comply with Department of Health and CDC guidelines.  These will be communicated with participants prior to the course.  The situation with COVID-19 remains fluid. In the event that circumstances change that we are no longer able to hold the course, participants will be notified.

Q: Is National Youth Leadership Training being rescheduled for this year?

A: It is not. We are considering adding a course in the winter or spring months next year.  As the COVID-19 situation becomes clearer we will be able to determine whether that is possible or whether the next course will be summer of 2021.

Q: Is Wood Badge still going to happen in April 2021?

A: At this point in time, yes.  The situation with COVID-19 remains fluid. In the event that circumstances change that we are no longer able to hold the course, participants will be notified.

Q: Is Wilderness and Remote First Aid (WARFA) going to be rescheduled?

A: At this point, we do not have a reschedule date.  We are working with our instructors to potentially offer something, but due to the nature of the course there are some obstacles with us still being able to hold a course in 2020.  Once a decision has been reached we will make an announcement about being able to offer the course.

Section 3: Membership

Q: What does it mean to have a Scout submitted and processed before midnight on July 31 to allow for processing to BEAT THE FEE Increase?

A: New Scouts are only eligible for the discount if they have completed the registration process prior to midnight on July 31.  This means that a youth application has been completely filled out, the applicable fees have been paid, and the application has been processed by the New Birth of Freedom Council.  If you use an Online Application, this process is immediate.  When a family completes the online application and pays the fee and the unit leader accepts the application online the Scout is immediately registered with the unit.  In theory, a unit could process an Online Application up until 11:59PM on July 31.  If completing a paper application, the application must be complete, have all of the appropriate signatures, and be paid for at one of the Service Centers.  The application is not processed until it is scanned to the National Council and entered into the membership database by a membership processor.  This process can take a few days.  If you turn in an application on July 31 at the end of the day when there is no one to process the application to National, it will not get processed until August which will incur the greater fee.  We asked that all applications be turned in by July 28 so that we have time to process them and resolve an errors that might prevent the process from being completed on time.

Q: Is a Scout that transfers/bridges from a pack to a troop considered a “new Scout”?  How does the new fee structure impact them?

A: A Scout that transfers/bridges from a pack to a troop is NOT considered a new Scout.  The new, one-time $25 fee for new Scouts is only applicable to youth that have NEVER been involved in Scouting before.  More details on the new fee structure can be found here.  

Q: Will a Scout have to pay the one-time $25 fee if the Scout leaves Scouting and rejoins at a later date?

A: At this point, no.  The fee is only assessed on youth joining Scouts for the very first time.  As long as a youth was previously registered, they will not have to pay the $25 fee.

Q: Do we know if there will be a change to the fee that the New Birth of Freedom Council charges?  The National Council has said a council can charge as high as $66 and the council currently charges $3.  Will there be an increase?

A: We are assembling a group of board members and volunteers to review our current charges.  We are actively evaluating what, if anything, needs to be changed.

Section 4: Advancement

Q: Can I move my Wolf up to Bear in Scoutbook if he/she has completed their rank?  What if the rest of the den isn’t ready to move up?

A: Yes, you can move the Scout up.  Though it may be easier to move all of the Scouts at once, the Scouts are not all required to move as den.

Q: Can virtual recruiting count as bringing a friend to a Scout Meeting for the First Class Requirement?

A: Yes.  For requirement 10, National states that this is acceptable: “10. – Invite the potential new member to a virtual meeting or future activity using video conferencing.”  For this or other alternate requirements, you can read more here

Section 5: Merit Badge Counselors

Q: Will “Troop Only” merit badge counselors be viewable to a troop in Scoutbook after the Merit Badge Counselor List is imported into Scoutbook?

A: Yes.  However, once we do the import, merit badge counselors will have to change their designation to “Troop Only.”  Scoutmasters, Crew Advisors, and Merit Badge Counselors will receive further instructions in the next couple of weeks.  “Troop Only” merit badge counselors will continue to be excluded from the directories most on the council webpage.

Q: Will Merit Badge Counselors be required to have Scoutbook training for the August 1 conversion?

A: No.  We will be sending some training pieces out to Merit Badge Counselors and offering support for any counselors who are looking for more information on how to use Scoutbook. 

Section 6: Virtual Summer Camp

Q: Will Scoutmasters be sent a list of merit badge completions and partials from the Virtual Summer Camp Program?

A: Scoutmasters will not directly receive a list of what their Scouts accomplished during Virtual Summer Camp.  Registrations are handled on an individual basis.  This means that records and kept in the individual’s account and not in the troop account like during a typical summer camp year.  Scouts are directed to turn in their blue cards/verification sheets to their Scoutmasters upon completion of their merit badge(s).  If any Scoutmaster wishes to reach out to the Virtual Summer Camp staff to discuss their Scouts and progress, please reach out.  You can find contact information for our camp leadership here.  

Section 7: Day Camp/Adventure Camp

Q: Are parents required to attend Day Camp/Adventure Camp?

A: Parents are required to attend if their child is a Tiger Cub or being entering the first grade this fall.  If a parent is unable to attend, the Scout must attend with their unit.  There is not a provisional option for Day Camp.

Q: Do Scouts register individually or as a pack?

A: Families are able to register individually or with their Pack.

Q: Can parents attend?  Is there a fee for parents?

A: We hope that every Scout has a parent attend.  This program is geared to be family-oriented.  Parents will not be charged a fee to attend.  

Check Also

Eagle Scout Recognition Dinner update

2020 Eagle Scout Recognition Dinner to Be Virtual

Each year, the Eagle Scout Recognition Dinner brings together the business community, Scout leaders, and ...