in Memoriam

On Lord Baden-Powell’s tombstone, there is a simple circle with a dot in the middle.  This image is a trail sign used in the early 1900s to show other hikers that you had reached the end of the trail.  That they had made it home.

We now use this same symbol to show respect to our fellow Scouters who have passed away.

If you are aware of any member of our scouting family that has gone home, please click here to include them on this page.

The e-mail me form will ask for a name, scouting position, date called home, and a photo.  If you have any questions regarding the in memoriam, contact Cory Kercher at Cory.Kercher@scouting.org.

Past In Memoriam Videos

2023 In Memoriam

2022 In Memoriam

2021 In Memoriam


Gone Home 2023

Allen Metzger

Born: 11/11/1938

Gone Home: 03/14/2023

Scouting History:

  • Charter Organization Representative, Crew 14: 1999 to 2000
  • Charter Organization Representative, Crew 2803: 2003 to 2005
  • Committee Member, Pack 89: 2009 to 2010
  • Committee Member, Troop 89: 2011 to 2016
  • Committee Member, Crew 2803: 2007
  • Pack Trainer, Pack 89: 2008
  • Unit Commissioner: 1999, 2002, 2005, and 2011 to 2016

Full obituary is available here.


Raymond Cameron

Born: 10/03/1934

Gone Home: 03/10/2023

Scouting History:

  • Committee Chairman Pack 65 Hershey PA
  • District Chairman, Union Canal District
  • Keystone Area Council Commissioner
  • Keystone Area Council Board President
  • Executive Board Member
  • Silver Beaver Recipient
  • The Lamb Award

Full obituary is available here.


Ford (Skip) Carnes

Born: 08/27/1947

Gone Home: 02/28/2023

Scouting History:

  • Scout Master, Troop 594, Middletown PA
  • Committee Chair, Troop 594, Middletown PA
  • Chartered Organization Representative Troop 594, Middletown PA
  • Middletown Friends of Scouting Breakfast Chairman
  • Camp Master, Hidden Valley Scout Reservation
  • Silver Beaver Award
  • Wood Badge
  • Vigil Honor, Susquehanock Lodge XI Order of the Arrow

Full obituary is available here.


Rowland Richardson

Born: 07/24/1937

Gone Home: 02/10/2023

Scouting History:

  • Charter Organization Representative, Pack and Troop 80: 2013 to 2015
  • Charter Organization Representative, Troop 80: 2016 to 2017
  • Committee Chair, Troop 80: 1998 to 2000
  • Committee Member, Pack 80: 2001 to 2003
  • Committee Member, Troop 80: 2003 to 2013 and 2018
  • Committee Member, Crew 191: 2001 to 2004

Full obituary is available here.


Ernest (Ernie) Davis

Born: 10/18/1948

Gone Home: 02/06/2023

Scouting History:

  • Troop & Pack 360 Committee Chairman
  • Keystone Capital – District Vice Chairman
  • National Jamboree – Assistant Scoutmaster
  • Medical Team – Sasquesahanough Lodge
  • Eagle Scout
  • District Award of Merit Recipient
  • Vigil Honor Member in the Order of the Arrow
  • Silver Beaver Recipient

Full obituary is available here.


Gone Home 2022

William Banta

Born: 05/18/1939

Gone Home: 12/15/2022

Scouting History:

  • He began his Scouting membership at age 9, in East St. Louis.
  • He was active in Scouting as an adult since graduating from college, first as a professional Scouter for 12 years, and then as a volunteer in the years since.
  • He served on many council and district committees and also as Explorer Post Advisor, Cubmaster, Webelos Leader, and Scoutmaster.
  • Most recently served as Chartered Organization Representative of Troop 19, at Saint Paul’s Lutheran Church.
  • Pro Deo et Patira in 1956
  • Eagle Scout in 1958
  • OA Vigil Honor in 1965
  • Silver Beaver Award in 1993
  • Lamb Award in 2004
  • District Award of Merit in 2014.

Full obituary is available here.


Samuel Spalla

Born: 02/06/1969

Gone Home: 12/06/2022

Scouting History:

  • Assistant Den Leader Pack 284
  • Assistant Cubmaster Pack 284 -2010
  • Assistant Scoutmaster Troop 312 2010-2011
  • Scoutmaster Troop 312 2011-2018
  • Committee Member Troop 312 2018-2022
  • Wood Badge Participant NEIV- 192
  • Wood Badge Troup Guide NEIV- 64
  • Wood Badge Quartermaster N5-544-11
  • Wood Badge ASM Program N6-544-13
  • Wood Badge ASM Troop Guide N6-544-14
  • Wood Badge Course Director N6-544-16
  • Arrow of Light
  • Eagle Scout 05/06/1987
  • District Award of Merit For outstanding service to youth

Full obituary is available here.


Roger Nelson

Born: 01/19/1943

Gone Home: 10/22/2022

Scouting History:

  • Merit Badge Counselor
  • Member of the Committee of Troop 73 (Battlefield District)
  • Eagle Scout
  • Lutheran Religious Award

Full obituary is available here.


Guy (Don) Benfer

Born: 09/01/1945

Gone Home: 10/02/2022

Scouting History:

  • Assistant Scoutmaster, Troop 94, 2005 to 2008
  • Assistant Scoutmaster, Troop 105, 2008
  • Committee Member, Troop 105, 2009 to 2022
  • Den Leader, Pack 94, 1999 to 2001
  • District Committee Member, 2011
  • Merit Badge Counselor, 2011 to 2022
  • Scoutmaster, Troop 94, 1999 to 2004
  • Unit Commissioner, 2008 to 2018
  • Wood Badge Participant
  • Silver Beaver Recipient

Full obituary is available here.


Rudolph (Rudy) Jackson

Born: 08/27/1928

Gone Home: 09/23/2022

Scouting History:

  • Professional Scouter 1970-74
  • District Commissioner
  • Charter Organizational Representative
  • Executive Board Member
  • Order of Merit Recipient
  • Silver Beaver Recipient
  • District Award of Merit Recipient

Full obituary is available here.


George C Weimer Jr

Born: 08/23/1927

Gone Home: 09/06/2022

Scouting History

  • Silver Spring EMS Venture Crew Advisor

Full obituary is available here.


Curt Bream

Born: 09/06/1965

Gone Home: 08/16/2022

Scouting History

  • Committee Member, Den leader, Assistant Den Leader, Assistant Cubmaster – Pack 170 – 1994-1998
  • Cubmaster – Pack 170 – 1999-2021
  • Committee Member – Troop 170 – 1997-2020
  • Day Camp Director/Staff – 2005-2014,
  • Cumberland Valley Twilight Camp staff – 2017-2022
  • Den Leader Award
  • Webelos Den Leader Award
  • Cubmaster Award
  • 2 Time District Award of Merit

Full obituary is available here.


Vincent Rossi

Born: 07/28/1953

Gone Home: 07/19/2022

Scouting History:

  • A Scoutmaster for over 20 years
  • Eagle Scout since 1970
  • Order of the Arrow since 1970
  • 3 trips to Philmont. One of them was last minute when another Scoutmaster at the last minute suffered a heart attack.
  • 1 trip to Seabase
  • 1 trip to Northern Tier. Winter event. Was out camping at -40 degrees. When he got home he has frostbite on the tip of his toes on one foot.
  • Recipient of the Silver Beaver Award.
  • Troop 74 in Hummelstown had the highest number of Eagle Scouts than the rest of the council while he was Scoutmaster.
  • Achieved the highest Award in both the Catholic Church and Methodist Church.
  • Once when he went to summer camp with Troop 74, a younger scout from another troop asked him if he was the general because of all the awards he had on his shirt

Full obituary is available here.


Bev Taylor

Born: 01/11/1951

Gone Home: 07/09/2022

Scouting History:

  • Bev Taylor has done an awful lot of Scouting in his 40-year career as an adult leader in the National Capital Area Council and the New Birth of Freedom Council.
  • At the unit level, he’s been a member of unit committees and Committee Chair. He’s also been a Scoutmaster (four years) and an Assistant Scoutmaster (two years).
  • At the district level, Bev has served as a Unit Commissioner (seven years), Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioner/Staff (nine years), and Assistant District Commissioner (two years). He also served as Order of the Arrow chapter adviser for five years.
  • Bev also served as a member of the Council Camping Committee for five year in NCAC and was involved in the Goshen Bears—a service organization for the camp.
  • Troop 88 Chartered Organization Representative 3 Years
  • Silver Beaver 2021
  • A recipient of the District Award of Merit in 1990, Bev has also received numerous other awards including the Arrowhead Honor (1989), Distinguished Commissioner Service Award (1993), three Scouter’s Keys, three Scouter’s training awards and the Order of the Arrow’s Vigil Honor in 1990.
  • Bev completed his Wood Badge training in 1982 and has served on staff for numerous BSA training courses.

Full obituary is available here.


Dillon Stine

Born: 11/18/2004

Gone Home: 06/26/2022

Scouting History:

  • Dillon was a Scout involved in Cub Pack 94, Troop 94 and Crew 94.
  • Dillon joined Troop 94 in 2016. During his time with the troop, he served as Scribe, Webmaster, Quartermaster and Patrol Leader within the troop.
  • He was a charter member of Crew 94 out of Dover, PA
  • Arrow of Light
  • Second Class Scout Rank
  • Crew Rank: Venturing

Full obituary is available here.


Thomas Gibbs

Born: 10/22/1936

Gone Home: 05/06/2022

Scouting History:

  • Scout in Troop #14 1949-1953
  • Order of the Arrow Lodge -Tuckahoe Indian Dance Team 1952-1954, 1966-1970
  • Explorer Post #100
  • Emergency Service Explorer
  • Neighborhood Commissioner 1970’s
  • White Rose Dist. Committee Staff member 1960-1980
  • Tuckahoe Camp Staff (scouter/adult leader) 50’s, 70’s
  • Troop Committee – Troop #19, 1975-1981
  • God and Country
  • Eagle Scout – 1953
  • Order of the Arrow – brotherhood
  • Scouters Training Award
  • Scouters Key Award
  • Paul Bunyan Award
  • Attended National Jamboree Valley Forge – 1950

Full obituary is available here.


Webb Hersperger

Born: 10/16/1930

Gone Home: 04/29/2022

Scouting History:

  • Council Executive Board Member (1999 to 2011)
  • Merit Badge Counselor (2003)

Full obituary is available here.


Richard Hess

Born: 08/14/1943

Gone Home: 03/09/2022

Scouting History:

  • Assistant District Commissioner for Pioneer District.
  • Commissioner at Hidden Valley and Tuckahoe summer camp.
  • Order of Arrow Vigil Honor member.
  • Silver Beaver Award Recipient.
  • Troop 51 Trinity Lutheran in Camp Hill Pa.

Full obituary is available here.


Dave Buchanan

Born: 07/22/1943

Gone Home: 02/06/2022

Scouting History:

  • As a youth was involved with his troop in Brookyln.
  • Camp staff at Camp Wauwepex in Wading River, New York. 
  • Scoutmaster of Troop 54 in Highland Park
  • Camp Commissioner at Hidden Valley Scout Reservation
  • Longtime Chair of the Friends of Hidden Valley
  • Silver Beaver Award Recipient
  • Vigil Honor Member

Full obituary is available here.


Michael Group

Born: 05/12/1951

Gone Home: 01/18/2022

Scouting History:

  • Boy Scout Youth in Troop 75 Gardners (1962-1966)
  • Assistant Scoutmaster Troop 75 Gardners (early 1990’s)
  • Explorer Post / Venture Crew Advisor 75 Gardners (late 1990’s- mid 2000’s)
  • Camp Tuckahoe Program Director (1993-1996)

Full obituary is available here.


Gone Home 2021

William Grandia

Born: 04/05/1955

Gone Home: 12/23/2021

Scouting History:

  • Pack, Troop, and Crew 69-Charter Organization Representative (2011 to 2018)
  • Troop 69-Committee Member (2019 to 2020)
  • Crew 69-Committee Chair (2011 to 2014), Venturing Crew Advisor (1999 to 2010)
  • Merit Badge Counselor (1999 to 2020)
  • Camp Tuckahoe Summer Camp Staff (2000 to 2018)

Full obituary is available here.


Dylan Gilbert

Born: 12/11/2001

Gone Home: 11/22/2021

Scouting History:

  • Member of Troop 138

Full obituary is available here.


Bill Freeland

Born: 07/25/1978

Gone Home: 10/20/2021

Scouting History:

  • Member of Pack 233
  • Positions held include:
    • Webelo Den Leader
    • Assistant Cubmaster

Full obituary is available here.


Charles Kind, Sr.

Born: 08/31/1943

Gone Home: 10/12/2021

Scouting History:

  • Scoutmaster of several troops in Harrisburg, Chambersburg and other parts of the state throughout his life, committee chair, professional scouter, advancement chair, commissioner, chaplain, first aid staff for several national jamborees, Hidden Valley staff numerous years, positions with Order of the Arrow and Woodbadge, and Instructor.
  • He was a good old Beaver too. Earned Arrow of Light, Vigil, and Eagle Scout. Also awarded the Silver Beaver and District Award of Merit.
  • Most importantly he was a Dad

Full obituary is available here.


Henry Ebert

Born: 02/08/1928

Gone Home: 09/08/2021

Scouting History:

  • Assistant District Commissioner, Keystone Capital District: 1998 to 2006
  • Committee Member, Troop 302: 1999 to 2002
  • Henry devoted over three decades of volunteer service to the Boy Scouts of America, stimulated by his love of nature, the outdoors, history, and helping others.

Full obituary is available here.


Larry McCleaf

Born: 03/21/1948

Gone Home: 08/19/2021

Scouting History:

  • Member of Troop 125 New Oxford for 25+ years
  • Positions held include:
    • Assistant Scout Master
    • Scout Master
    • Committee Member
    • Advancement Chair

Full obituary is available here.


Gerald Leckrone

Born: 02/18/1930

Gone Home: 07/6/2021

Scouting History:

  • Assistant Scoutmaster with Shiloh Troop 94 from 2009 to 2013.

Full obituary is available here.



Frank Small

Born: 04/18/1943

Gone Home: 06/10/2021

Scouting History:

  • Charter Representative for Troop 107 in McSherrystown, PA
  • Received the Bronze Pelican Award

Full obituary is available here.


Sandra Shade

Born: 01/12/1942

Gone Home: 04/17/2021

Scouting History:

  • Ordeal Member
  • Unit Commissioner
  • Sea Scouts
  • Troop 88
  • Pack 88

Full obituary is available here.


Joseph “Joey” Moir

Born: 01/12/2009

Gone Home: 02/25/2021

Scouting History:

  • Tenderfoot
  • Arrow of Light

Full obituary is available here.


Dominic Booth

Born: 07/15/2002

Gone Home: 02/23/2021

Scouting History:

  • Member of Pack 81, 2008 to 2012
  • Member of Troop 7, 2013 to 2020, Star Scout
  • 2018 Summer Camp Staff
  • Arrow of Light

Full obituary is available here.


Clarence J. “Bud”  March

Born: 01/23/1924

Gone Home: 01/12/2021

Scouting History:

  • Scoutmaster for Troop 18
  • Assistant Scoutmaster for Troop 18
  • 70+ years with the Boy Scouts of America
  • Silver Beaver Award Recipient
  • United Methodist God and Service Award Recipient
  • Vigil Honor Member of the Order of the Arrow

Full obituary is available here.


Mike Pinamonti

Born: 02/06/1952

Gone Home: 01/05/2021

Scouting History:

  • Roundtable Commissioner, Pioneer District-1998 to 2004
  • Charter Organization Representative, Pack 195-2003 to 2005
  • Charter Organization Representative, Troop 195-2003 to 2004
  • Unit Commissioner, Pioneer District-2005 to 2011
  • District Commissioner, Pioneer District-2011 to 2019
  • Assistant District Commissioner, Pioneer District-2019 to 2020
  • Committee Member, Pack 195-2020
  • Committee Member, Troop 195-2020

Full obituary is available here.


Luther George Lease

Born: 05/13/1930

Gone Home: 01/01/2021

Scouting History:

  • He was a member of the Boy Scouts of America, starting in 1942
  • Silver Beaver Award Recipient

Full obituary is available here.


Gone Home 2020

Keith Collier

Born: 08/20/1955

Gone Home: 12/12/2020

Scouting History:

  • Assistant Scoutmaster Troop 69
  • Associate Advisor Post 69
  • Associate Advisor Crew 2069
  • Advancement Chair Troop 69
  • Member of the Order of the Arrow

Full obituary is available here.


Darlene Hess

Born: 01/18/1945

Gone Home: 11/30/2020

Scouting History:

  • Girl Scout Leader – Junior Scouts
  • District Commissioner, Pioneer District
  • District Committee Person, Pioneer District
  • Woodbadge
  • Summer Camp Commissioner

Full obituary is available here.


Donald C. Roseth

Born: 06/28/1929

Gone Home: 11/23/2020

Scouting History:

  • Council Executive Board Member
  • Council Training Chairman
  • Council Commissioner for the Keystone Area Council
  • Scoutmaster for the Keystone Area Council (Troop 517)
  • 44 years as a Scout Leader

Full obituary is available here.


Cathy Vujasin

Born: 1956

Gone Home: 09/09/2020

Scouting History:

  • Fundraising Administrative Assistant, New Birth of Freedom Council-2010 to 2020
  • Administrative Assistant to the Scout Executive, Keystone Area Council-1980 to 2010
  • Administrative Assistant, Keystone Area Council-1975 to 1978

Full obituary is available here.


John Riggle

Born: 09/09/1947

Gone Home: 08/22/2020

Scouting History:

  • Council President, York-Adams Area Council
  • Council Commissioner, inaugural Council Commissioner of the New Birth of Freedom Council
  • John received the Silver Beaver Award for his 25+ years of service with the Boy Scouts of America.

Full obituary is available here.


Jack Carr

Born: 01/30/1952

Gone Home: 08/08/2020

Scouting History:

  • Director of Development, New Birth of Freedom Council- 2010 to 2011
  • Scout Executive, Keystone Area Council-1999 to 2010
  • Scout Executive of the Katahdin Council in Bangor, ME
  • 32-year professional tenure with the BSA

Full obituary is available here.


BillyWashington

Born: 05/12/1940

Gone Home: 08/06/2020

Scouting History:

  • Pack 138 Training Chair
  • Troop 138 Assistant Scout Master/ Training Chair
  • Unit Commissioner for Conococheague District

Full obituary is available here.


Robert A. Kinsley

Born: 10/17/1940

Gone Home: 06/10/2020

Scouting History:

  • 2013: Recognized as our Distinguished Citizen at the Eagle Recognition Dinner
  • 2003: Silver Beaver Award Recipient
  • Helped to put together the Scouting event to help mark the 150th anniversary of the historic battle at Gettysburg
  • Chairman of the 2001 Camp Tuckahoe Capital Campaign for the York-Adams Area Council
  • A Life Scout from Troop 17 in Leader Heights.

Full obituary is available here.


Terry Eberly

Born: 02/15/1945

Gone Home: 04/02/2020

Scouting History:

  • Cubmaster, Pack 43, 1977-1986
  • Scoutmaster, Troop 43, 1986-2005
  • 43 Scouts earned their Eagle Scout Award under his charge
  • Terry held many leadership positions in the Mason-Dixon District
  • Tuckahoe Lodge 386, Order of the Arrow, Vigil Honor, Trustee, and Cook
  • Mason-Dixon District Award of Merit Recipient
  • Silver Beaver Recipient
  • Wood Badge Recipient
  • Lutheran Lamb Religious Award Recipient

Full obituary is available here.


Warren R. Heidelbaugh

Born: 09/022/1934

Gone Home: 03/09/2020

Scouting History:

  • Eagle Scout
  • Scouting Board Member
  • Commissioner

Full obituary is available here.


Robert “Chappy Bob”  Baldwin

Born: 06/03/1950

Gone Home: 02/12/2020

Scouting History:

  • Presided over many worship services at Hidden Valley Scout Reservation.
  • Guided many Scouts and leaders in fulfilling their duty to God.

Full obituary is available here.


David Myers

Born: 11/11/1932

Gone Home: 02/11/2020

Scouting History:

  • Eagle Scout Troop 105: 12/03/1956
  • Scoutmaster Troop 110: 1959 – 1965
  • Asst Scoutmaster Troop 110: 1965 to time of Death
  • Round table commissioner 8 years Conewago District

Full obituary is available here.


Steven Baker Sr.

Born: 08/24/1949

Gone Home: 02/08/2020

Scouting History:

  • Assistant Cubmaster, Pack 103: 2005
  • Assistant Scoutmaster, Troop 101: 1998-2000
  • Committee Member,
    • Pack 103: 2004, 2019-2020
    • Pack 3303: 2007-2009
    • Troop 101: 2005
    • Troop 103: 2006
    • Troop 303: 2007-2009
  • Den Leader, Pack 103: 2006-2007
  • District Committee Member, Battlefield: 2002, 2004-2009
  • District Committee Member: 1999, 2000, 2002
  • Merit Badge Counselor: 1999, 2005, 2006
  • Scoutmaster, Troop 101: 2001-2004
  • Tiger Den Leader,
    • Pack 103: 2005, 2009-2018
    • Pack 3101: 2003-2004
  • Webelos Den Leader, Pack 103: 2008
  • Brotherhood Member of the Order of the Arrow
  • Wood Badge

Full obituary is available here.


Gone Home 2019

Robert Durham

Born: 12/21/1955

Gone Home: 12/28/2019

Scouting History:

  • Eagle Scout
  • Adventure District Chairman
  • District Award of Merit
  • Hidden Valley Scout Reservation Camp Staff
  • Keystone Area Council Board Member
  • New Birth of Freedom Council Advancement Committee

Full obituary is available here.


Fredrick  Christensen

Born: 07/20/1945

Gone Home: 11/30/2019

Scouting History:

Full obituary is available here.


Earl Hertz

Born: 07/28/1928

Gone Home: 08/12/2019

Scouting History:

  • Lifetime Service Award from Troop 103
  • 2018 50 year service pin.
  • Committee Member, Pack 103-1964 to 1966, 1971 to 1974, and 1975 to 1976
  • Cubmaster, Pack 103-1967 to 1970 and 1974
  • Scouting Coordinator-1977 to 1988
  • Charter Organization Representative, Pack and Troop 103-1989 to 1994
  • Committee Member, Troop 103-1995 to 2019

Full obituary is available here.


Daniel Bobb, Jr.

Born: 07/27/1968

Gone Home: 07/27/2019

Scouting History:

  • Committee member in Troop 203
  • Committee member in Pack 203

Full obituary is available here.


Harry Hoover

Born: 03/03/1936

Gone Home: 08/19/2019

Scouting History:

  • Troop 68 Scoutmaster, Troop Committee Chair, Committee Member (total 54 years of service)

Full obituary is available here.


Robert Wagner

Born: 01/24/1942

Gone Home: 11/14/2019

Scouting History:

  • Bob was active in Boy Scouts where he was an Eagle Scout, served as a Cub Master for Pack 48, and as Scout Master for Troop 48 in Glen Rock.
  • He was a Silver Beaver Recipient.
  • He also served as an Administrator with the BSA in Bradford, PA.

Full obituary is available here.


Deborah Barisch

Born: 10/19/1964

Gone Home: 02/08/2019

Scouting History:

  • Committee Chairperson for Troop 256
  • District Award of Merit Recipient.
  • Scouter’s Training Award Recipient.
  • Order of the Arrow member and Vigil Honor Recipient.
  • Wood Badge Class N6-544-13
  • Wood Badge instructor.

Full obituary is available here.


Durrell Moore

Born: 03/09/1925

Gone Home: 01/05/2019

Scouting History:

  • Durrell was an Advancement Coordinator with Troop 79 YAAC now NBOF. He was also involved with a troop in the DC area when he worked with NASA. He was a WW2 vet, drafted at 17 while a scout in the Raystown Lake area.
  • He was a lifelong Boy Scout, having participated in scouting activities at his long-time home in Greenbelt, Md., as well as in a troop in Gettysburg, Pa. He joined his scout troops on camping activities well into his 80s.

Full obituary is available here.


Thomas Minchin

Born: 06/29/1947

Gone Home: 10/09/2019

Scouting History:

  • Tom was a scout for 50+ years.  He worked for BSA in the New York Council and the Ten Mile River Camp.  He was a Scout Master for a special needs troop in NYC.  When Tom moved to Central PA he became a member of Troop 203. He was active with the district and council also. Tom received the District Award of Merit from NY and PA. He received his Silver Beaver in NY.
    He was also a proud Wood Badger.

Full obituary is available here.


Gone Home 2018

Deacon John A Mowery, Jr

Gone Home: 12/20/2018

Scouting History:

  • Scoutmaster
  • Troop 192 and Crew 515, Committee Chair
  • Hidden Valley Camp Staff: Program Director, Aquatics Director, Camp Director, Camp Commissioner.

Notable Moments in Scouting: National Camp School Director, Vigil Honor Member, St. George Award Recipient, Sliver Beaver Recipient, Distinguished Commissioner Award

The full obituary is available here.


Melanie Vener

Gone Home: 12/27/2018

Scouting History:

  • Troop 88, Committee Member

The full obituary is available here.

 

 


William A. Hersh

Born: 6/16/1933

Gone Home: 11/22/2018

Scouting History:

  • Council Advancement Chair
  • Executive Board Member
  • Chartered Organization Representative, Pack, Troop, and Team 283

The full obituary is available here.

 


Donald M. Fry

Born: 05/17/1932

Gone Home: 06/23/2018

Scouting History:

  • Troop 68: Assistant Scoutmaster, Unit Commissioner, Troop Committee Member
  • Troop 196: Institutional Representative, Scouting Coordinator

Notable Moments in Scouting: Silver Beaver Award (1990); Vigil Honor Order of the Arrow; Order of the Arrow (2015), Centurion Award Recipient; Friends of Hidden Valley, Founding Member.

Full obituary is available here.


George Maifair

Born: 05/14/1943

Gone Home: 06/08/2018

Scouting History:

  • Den Leader
  • Cubmaster
  • Assistant Scoutmaster, Troop 75
  • Troop Committee Chair, Troop 118
  • Member of Battlefield District Committee
  • Member of Battlefield District Eagle Scot Board of Reviews

Full obituary is available here.


Raymond Weaver

Born: 2/25/1972

Gone Home: 6/1/2018

Scouting History:

  • Pack 252 – Tiger Adult
  • Pack 37 – Tiger Den Leader, Webelos Leader

 


Dale Williams

Born: 5/26/1947

Gone Home: 4/18/2018

Scouting History:

  • Troop 626 and Troop 629 – Scoutmaster
  • Professional Scouter – Morraine Trails Council, Del-Mar-Va council, Knox Trail Council, Keystone Area Council

Notable Moments in Scouting: Vigil Honor, Order of the Arrow; James E. West Fellow; Professional Knot Recipient; Wood Badge; District Award of Merit Recipient.